Category Archives: Alerts

2019 Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV)

2019 Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV)Photo from Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Updated January 29, 2020

CDC is closely monitoring an outbreak of respiratory illness caused by a novel (new) coronavirus named 2019-nCoV. The outbreak first started in Wuhan, China, but cases have been identified in a growing number of other international locations, including the United States. CDC will update the following U.S. map daily. Information regarding the number of people under investigation will be updated regularly on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays. Learn more.

For current information, visit the CDC website on the 2019 Novel Coronavirus

Information and updates about 2019-nCoV in Maryland — including up-to-date testing and laboratory-confirmed case numbers — are available at health.maryland.gov/coronavirus

Waldorf, McIntosh Court Water System – Boil Water Advisory

On Wednesday, December 4, 2019, the Department of Public Works/Utilities (DPW) will be performing critical water pipe maintenance. This work will require the water delivery system to be down roughly between 9:00 am and 12:00 pm on Wednesday, December 4, 2019. This work will ensure greater reliability of your water supply system and needs to be done as soon as possible. During this work, water pressure will be going down to zero pressure, therefore, the Department of Public Works (DPW) is issuing a precautionary Boil Water Advisory to residents at Oxford Court in Waldorf, Maryland.

Because of the potential contamination of the drinking water due to the low pressure in the distribution system, DPW recommends that customers served by this water system boil the water used for cooking and drinking purposes following the maintenance procedure. You are advised to bring the water to a rolling boil for at least one (1) minute, which is sufficient to ensure the water is safe to use for cooking and drinking. The water should be cooled before use to prevent burns or scalding. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, making drinks, and food preparation until further notice.

We expect the advisory to be in effect less than 48 hours. The advisory will remain in effect until testing justifies lifting the advisory, at which time you will be notified. The water is safe to use for bathing and washing without boiling.

Do not use the water for potable purposes until the boil advisory has been lifted and the advisory rescinded by DPW.

If you experience water discoloration, when turning the water back on inside your home, please run the water from the lowest faucet in the house until the water becomes clear. Also, it is recommended that you run the washing machine once without a load of clothes, as well as discard the first batch of ice cubes made after the water comes back on if you have an automatic ice machine in your refrigerator.

For more information, residents should call the Charles County Department of Public Works
at 301-609-7400, the Charles County Health Department at 301-609-6751, or the Maryland Department of Environment at 410-537-3706.

Sincerely,
Steve Adams, Superintendent

Maryland Department of Health investigating cluster of salmonella infections

September 26, 2019

Media Contact:

Maureen Regan, Deputy Director, Office of Communications, 410-767-8649

Maryland Department of Health investigating cluster of salmonella infections

Consumers advised not to eat hummus purchased from Moby Dick House of Kabob

Baltimore, MD – The Maryland Department of Health (MDH) is investigating a cluster of salmonella infections in individuals who all reported eating at Moby Dick House of Kabob restaurant, which has multiple locations in Maryland, Virginia and the District of Columbia. Since September 10, nine confirmed cases have been reported in Maryland. The exact cause of the infections has not been determined and the investigation is ongoing, but eight of nine cases reported consuming Moby Dick House of Kabob hummus.

At this time, Moby Dick House of Kabob has voluntarily suspended sale of hummus and MDH recommends that consumers discard hummus purchased from any Moby Dick House of Kabob. Individuals who have recently eaten food from Moby Dick House of Kabob and are experiencing any adverse medical symptoms should seek medical attention.

Most people infected with salmonella develop symptoms including diarrhea, fever and abdominal cramps within six hours to four days after infection. The illness usually lasts four to seven days and most people recover without treatment. Some people, including the elderly, infants and those with impaired immune systems are more likely to experience severe illness and may require hospitalization. On average, there are 900 – 1000 confirmed salmonella infections reported in Maryland each year.

MDH continues to investigate this cluster and will provide updates as warranted. Additional information about salmonella infections is available at https://www.cdc.gov/salmonella/index.html.

###

The Maryland Department of Health is dedicated to protecting and improving the health and safety of all Marylanders through disease prevention, access to care, quality management and community engagement. Follow us at http://www.twitter.com/MDHealthDept and https://www.facebook.com/MDHealthDept.

NOTICE: This message and the accompanying documents are intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which they are addressed and may contain information that is privileged, or exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this email is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you are strictly prohibited from reading, disseminating, distributing, or copying this communication. If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender immediately and destroy the original transmission.